GDPR Compliance Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by [Pathfinder Publications Ltd of Suite 24, Maerdy, Ansari Court, Lantrisant] under the website; [thedrjoe.com]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Pathfinder Publications Ltd].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR

Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: Z9227456.

Lawful basis: Consent
Where our purpose for processing is to make your use of this website pleasant and productive.
Which is necessary because your user experience is important to us.
We process your information in the following ways:
To make the thedrjoe.com website work properly, and to provide the most relevant products and services to you, our visitors and members, we place small data files called cookies on your device. This policy provides you with information about cookies and how to control them for this website.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth.

Lawful basis: Contract
Where our purpose for processing is to enhance your experience browsing our site.
Which is necessary because cookies makes for a better user experience.
We process your information in the following ways:
By placing small data files called cookies on your device.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation
Where our purpose for processing is to provide a better experience for your use of this website.
Which is necessary because:
More information is available on this page.
We process your information in the following ways:
We may share your information with our corporate parents, subsidiaries, and other affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including business, operational, and marketing purposes.
We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf, such as to host the Services, manage databases, host a store or other e-commerce platform, perform analyses, or send communications for us.
We may share your information with select business partners so that they can provide you with special offers, promotional materials, and other materials that may be of interest to you. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these business partners, which may use your information for their own purposes.
We may disclose your information to third parties in order to protect the legal rights, safety, and security of com, our corporate parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, and the users of our Services; enforce our Terms of Use; prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity, whether or not legally required.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth.

Lawful basis: Vital interests
Where our purpose for processing is to enhance your browsing experience.
Which is necessary because a better experience means a better service.

We process your information in the following ways:
We may share your information with our corporate parents, subsidiaries, and other affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including business, operational, and marketing purposes.
We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf, such as to host the Services, manage databases, host a store or other e-commerce platform, perform analyses, or send communications for us.
We may share your information with select business partners so that they can provide you with special offers, promotional materials, and other materials that may be of interest to you. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these business partners, which may use your information for their own purposes.
We may disclose your information to third parties in order to protect the legal rights, safety, and security of com, our corporate parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, and the users of our Services; enforce our Terms of Use; prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity, whether or not legally required.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth.

Lawful basis: Public task
Where our purpose for processing is for a better user experience on this website.
Which is necessary because you get the information you need quicker.

We process your information in the following ways:
Provide you with the services, products, promotions and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
Customize and personalize your use of the Services;
Contact you via email and otherwise about products, services, and events that we think might be of interest to you;
Contact you with surveys, legal notices, and other information that may be relevant to your use of the Services;
Process employment applications and inquiries; and
As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth.
.
Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
Where our purpose for processing is for you to browse this website with ease.
Which is necessary because easy browsing is necessary for you to get the information you want.

We process your information in the following ways:
Provide you with the services, products, promotions and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
Customize and personalize your use of the Services;
Contact you via email and otherwise about products, services, and events that we think might be of interest to you;
Contact you with surveys, legal notices, and other information that may be relevant to your use of the Services;
Process employment applications and inquiries; and
As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth.

Lawful basis: Special category data
Where our purpose for processing is to provide the most relevant products and services to you, our visitors and members.
Which is necessary because relevancy is important.
We process your information in the following ways:
Provide you with the services, products, promotions and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
Customize and personalize your use of the Services;
Contact you via email and otherwise about products, services, and events that we think might be of interest to you;
Contact you with surveys, legal notices, and other information that may be relevant to your use of the Services;
Process employment applications and inquiries; and
As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth.

Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
Where our purpose for processing is to provide the most relevant products and services to you, our visitors and members.
Which is necessary because we feel this is important.
We process your information in the following ways:
Provide you with the services, products, promotions and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
Customize and personalize your use of the Services;
Contact you via email and otherwise about products, services, and events that we think might be of interest to you;
Contact you with surveys, legal notices, and other information that may be relevant to your use of the Services;
Process employment applications and inquiries; and
As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Google and Sellhealth .

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.
Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.
Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; https://thedrjoe.com/visit/arelevantname or as a titled text link like this: Get It Here.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.
Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all GetResponse lists, by following an Unsubscribe Link at the bottom of every email otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; [GetResponse]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address
I.P address
Subscription time & date
[list other data that is stored]

More Privacy information available here.